The Schedule

 

FRIDAY, 20th of April 2018

INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT (ICC)
9:30 – 10:00 Registration of the participants

10:00 – 11:00 Opening ceremony

11:00 – 11:30 Training Mrs. Raluca Papadima (member of the Bucharest, Paris and New York Bar, master in Business Law from the University of Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas (2004), master in Corporate Law and Governance from Harvard University (2006), Adjunct Professor at the University of Bucharest (Faculty of Law and Faculty of Administration and Business) and the Collège Juridique Franco-Roumain: Romanian, French, American, European and International Business Law and Contract Law, coaches the team for the Willem Vis moot court competition, 2004-2016 – attorney specialized in Mergers & Acquisitions at Linklaters LLP (Bucharest and Paris), Latham & Watkins LLP (New York) and Greenberg Traurig LLP (New York) )

11.30-12.00 – coffee break

12– 12.30 Training Mr. Viorel Chiricioiu (winner of the Jessup International Law Institute Award (2013), PhD candidate at the University of Bucharest, Master’s degree in International Law (Certificate of Excellence) at University College London (2015) and Bachelor’s degree at the Faculty of Law, University of Bucharest (2014), seminar convener on International Public Law and International Organizations and Relations at the Faculty of Law, University of Bucharest)

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:10 ICC debate session

14:10 – 14:40 Court`s deliberation – at this point the judges will be walked in a separate room to write their conclusions and prepare for their presentation. This time will also serve as a Feedback session for each individual who pleaded in front of the ICC from the jury.

14:40 – 13:20 Court’s decision presentation At this point, the judges will have finished their deliberation and will present in front of the jury their conclusions. Feeling hungry yet?

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch break! Yass!

14:30 – 15:00 Feedback session for the judges and presentation of the social event everyone is invited to.

22:00: Party – First drink is on us!

 

 

SATURDAY, 21st of April 2018
European Court of Human Rights (ECHR)
9:30- 10:00 – Participants arrival
10:00 – 10:40 ECHR debate dession – Team nr. 1 and Team nr. 2

10:40 – 10:50 Court`s deliberation Court`s deliberation – at this point the judge will be walked in a separate room to write their conclusions and prepare for their presentation.

10:50 – 11:00 Court’s decision presentaton At this point, the judge will have finished their deliberation and will present in front of the jury their conclusions.

11:00 – 11:30 Feedback session from the jury

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 12:40 ECHR Debate session – Team nr. 3 and Team nr. 4

12:40- 12:50 Court’s deliberation –

12:50-13:00 Court’s decision presentation

13:00 – 13:30 Feedback session for the advocates and judges from the jury

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch break 14:30 – 15:10 ECHR debate session – Team nr. 5 and Team nr. 6

15:10 – 15:40 feedback sessions and prezentation of the social event 21:00- social event- everyone is invited!

 

SUNDAY, 22nd of April 2018

International Court of Justice (ICJ)

9:00 – 9:30 Participants arrival

9:30 – 10:20 ICJ Debate session Scarlatescu Matei vs. Corbu Alexandru and Sandu Raluca

10:20 : 10:30 Court`s deliberation Judge: Alin Badea Court`s deliberation – at this point the judges will be walked in a separate room to write their conclusions and prepare for their presentation. This time will also serve as a Feedback session for each individual who pleaded in front of the ICJ.

10:30 – 11:20 – ICJ Debate session Budulan Adelina + Maer Irina vs. Mahagna Dania + Buzica Mioara

11:20- 11:30 Court’s judge: Theodora Oancea Court’s decision presentation At this point, the judge will have finished their deliberation and will present in front of the jury their conclusions.

11:30 -12:00 Feedback session

12:00-13:00 Earth Day Presentation

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:00 Award Giving Ceremony

At this point we will give certificates for all the participants from ICC, ECHR and ICJ and we will award the titles – best judge, best oral pleading and best team for every court. 15:00-15:30: Cake for everyone

Leave a Reply